Immigration

Corporations MOving Foreign Workers Outside of the United States

United States immigration has been increasingly less friendly to many large, medium, and small businesses due to increasing delays, Requests for Evidence (RFE), and visa rejections. Many companies are transferring their skilled workers to nearshore operations in countries like Canada and Mexico to service clients in the US. Indian nationals still factor in at 70% of the US work permits issued to technology professionals.

THE DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY & USCIS ARE ENJOINED FROM IMPLEMENTING NEW PUBLIC CHARGE GROUND OF INADMISSIBILITY

When an H-1B petition is denied by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the decision is not necessarily final. Applicants or petitioners can still appeal the decision or request that their H-1B case be reconsidered. An experienced attorney can help you determine the best course of action in the event of an H-1B visa denial, and they can help make a strong case for your petition.

Responding Effectively to H-1B Petition Denials with Appeals and Motions

When an H-1B petition is denied by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the decision is not necessarily final. Applicants or petitioners can still appeal the decision or request that their H-1B case be reconsidered. An experienced attorney can help you determine the best course of action in the event of an H-1B visa denial, and they can help make a strong case for your petition.

United Kingdom: Global Talent Visa (Fast Track)

UKVI announced that they are introducing new fast track visa to attract Global Talent in STEM (Sciences, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) which would be designated under Tier-1 (Exceptional Talent) for an exceptional qualifying individual meeting the qualifying criteria’s would be granted with initial visa for 3 years with no bar/ compulsions for the individuals to secure job or minimum salary requirements before entering in the UK. Dependants can join main applicant and are eligible to work in the UK without any restrictions. After 3 years upon meeting qualifying requirements one can apply for indefinite leave to remain the UK.

Scroll to Top

Request a Free Consultation

Please use the form below to request a free consultation.

By submitting this contact form, you are opting in to receive email communications from Chugh, LLP. Submitting this form does not create an attorney-client relationship. Do not submit confidential information through this form.

Sign Up to Our Newsletter

Get the latest news and updates about Chugh LLP