B-1 VISA

  • OVERVIEW
  • PEOPLE
  • NEWS

The B-1 visa is a non-immigrant temporary visa category. It allows individuals to enter the U.S. for conducting business on behalf of an overseas employer. The trips are temporary and cannot involve employment in the United States or the undertaking of an academic study program. The B-1 visa is usually issued at a U.S. Consulate abroad. It requires that the non-immigrant must be entering the US for a limited duration, has intent to depart the United States upon expiration of stay, maintenance of an overseas residence during the trip to the United States, adequate financial arrangements during the stay in US and engaging in legitimate business activities.

A B-1 visa holder may be admitted for a maximum period of six months. However, most immigration officers at the port of entry grant a stay of not more than 30 to 90 days. The officer at the port of entry has the discretion with regard to the entry duration of a B-1 visa holder.

For more information, please contact us at info@chugh.com