E-3 Visa

[vc_row][vc_column css=”.vc_custom_1469349759907{margin-top: 50px !important;margin-bottom: 50px !important;border-bottom-width: 50px !important;}”][vc_custom_heading source=”post_title” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:30|text_align:center” use_theme_fonts=”yes” el_class=”heading_center”][vc_column_text]

The E-3 Visa is a special category made available only to Australian Citizens who want to work in the United States in a Specialty Occupation. The specialty occupation standards are the same as for a H-1B visa in that the position requires at least a Bachelor’s degree and theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge. The annual cap rate for E-3 visas is 10,500. The visa is issued only for a 24 month period and can be renewed indefinitely as long as the holder can show single intent (has the intent to return and is in the United States only temporarily).

The E-3 visa also allows status (E-3D) to be granted to the dependents as long as relationship can be established. In addition, it allows the dependent to work in the United States.

For more information, please contact us at info@chugh.com

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]